Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Urine test during 6 months of pregnancy shows no organism grown ater 2 days of incubation. Meaning?

Hi Doctor, I m 6 months pregnant. I ve got my Urine test done and the results are Color:Pale yellow, Appearance:Clear,PH : 6.0, Proteins : Trace,Sugar (F/R) : Nil . Microscopy RBCs/hpf : Nil, Pus cells/hpf : 0 - 2, Epi.Cells/hpf : 0 - 2,Casts & Crystals : No casts or Crystals seen : : Others : Motile bacilli seen, Bile Salts : Absent, Bile Pigments : Absent, Urobilinogen : Present in normal amount, Final identification of Organism grown: : No Organism Grown after 2 Days of Incubation at 37 Degree Celcius. Please advice.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
hi, in pregnancy, it is very usual to get mild proteinuri and glycosuria in urine routine exam. it should not be significant. and specially if u r a non diabetic and normotensive than nothing to worry. just maintain ue regular ANC checkups. your BP should be normal and as well as ur blood sugar, than forget this urine report.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I hope this was a routine check - and your urine shows trace protein that is common at this stage of pregnancy.
The motile bacilli seen may be normal flora and as Group B streptococci were not seen or isolated, this is good news.
Harbouring GBS could prove problematic at later stages and delivery causing sepsis in the mother and new born child, so if you had any GBS (if you were pregnant before) at any stage, it would be important to give you prophylactic antibiotics at delivery.
Please continue with your ante natal checks whenever they are scheduled with blood pressure checks.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor