Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Urine test done. Itchy vagina. Taken cefalexin. Should i be concerned? What treatment to be taken?

i have gone twice urinalysis . first test pus cells 5-10, rbc 2-3, epithelial cells FEW, 2nd test pus cells 6-10, rbc 1-3, epithelial cells ABUNDANT same for 2 tests... color YELLOW, transparency TURBID/HAZY, reaction 5.0 PH, s.gravity 1.02/1.03, protein and sugar NEGATIVE, amorphous urates/phosphates OCCASSIONAL, bacteria FEW, mucus threads FEW I am 6 weeks pregnant. i am itching on the outside surface of my vagina. I have taken 7 days of cefalexin but my pus cells remain the same. is there a reason to be concerned? what treatment should be next after the antibiotics?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for query.
It is better here to go for a urine culture and sensitivity to ensure the exact bacterial culprit and giving the antibiotic to which it is sensitive. If you have per vaginal discharge also the better go for a PAP smear too and your gynecologist may give you antibiotics based on syndromic approach for STDs.

Best wsihes
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor