Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Urine test done. Is this test normal?

Following are my clinical pathology urine test results, my doctor told everthing noraml. nothing to worry.Wanted confirmation from you. General apperance Slightly yellow. colour palne yellow Reaction Acidic Specific gravity 1.02 PH 5.5 Leucocytes Negative Nitrite Negative Protein Positive (trace) Ketone bodies negative blood negative bile salts negative bile pigments negative Glucose negative Deposits Red blood cells Nil Pus cells 0-2 HPF ePITHELIAL CELLS 2-4 cASTS nIL cRYSTALS nIL OTHER FINDING nIL
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.welcome to healthcaremagic is almost normal as told by your doctor also.but symptoms are important to correlate this report.protein is in traces, that is normally not found but all depends on other clinical feature.consult your need to worry as far as this report is concerned.good luck.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor