Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Urine sample contains blood, no protein or nitrates. Should I be worried ?

Hi I gave a urine sample for my gp who said I had blood in it but nothing else like protein or nitrates (think that s what she called the last one) the sample was sent to hospital for testing and my results have come back borderline and inconclusive so have to repeat in 2weeks. Should I be worried? I don t have any signs of a uti
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Craigs, hello
Please write the complete urine report. You have not mentioned how many RBC (Red Blood Cells) were present. Also mention the pH of your urine sample.
Blood in urine can be noted in females if the sample is collected during menstural periods.
It will be advisable that you should drink plenty of pure and filtered water. This will help in reducing the slight infection, if present.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor