Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Urine routine shows RBC count >100 HPF . Ultrasound shows mild fullness in right kidney. All other tests normal. Problem?

My Urine routine shows and RBC count of 100 HPF and Blood count of +++. 5 days earlier it showed a RBC count of 2-3 HPF and Traces of blood. My USG report states MILD FULLNESS OF PELVICALYCEAL SYSTEM in RIGHT KIDNEY. All other tests like Blood routine and culture, Kindey function, creatinine are normal. What could be the problem, Stone / Infection / Tumor / Other?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  647
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Presence of more than 100 Red Blood counts (RBC) in your urine report is concerning.

I would appreciate if you could have provided some more details to understand the causes. It would be helpful if you can provide the following information:
- Your age and gender.
- Are you passing blood with urine / the reason why these test are performed.
- Are you experiencing any difficulties while passing urine
- Any abdominal pain
- Did you sustain any injuries
- Are you on regular medications such as aspirin, anticoagulants
- Do you have any medical illness such as diabetes, high blood pressure, renal disorders, previous tumours

Fullness of pelvicalyceal system usually occur due to presence of some obstruction down the ureter / bladder. Stones / tumour - any of the two can be the cause of obstruction.

Without a through clinical history, per rectal examination and further tests such as X-ray KUB, cystoscopy, etc, it will be difficult to predict the cause. Hence consulting an Urologist would be the better option to know the root cause and to plan treatment.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good health,

Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor