Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Urine report says slightly turbid, acidic. What does it indicate?

hi dr. this is my wife s urine test what does it mean please? color : yellow appearance: slightly turbid sp. gravity 1.023 chemical examination ph : acidic ( proteins , Glucose , Ketones , Bile Pigments, Bile Salts, Blood , Nitrie ) : Nill MIcroscopic examination Epith Cells : present Pus cells : 0-2/ h.p.f Erythrocytes: 1-2/ h.p.f Casts : nill Crystals : Nill other Findings: Nill Culture
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  8324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

The above mentioned urine analysis report is within normal limits.

It does not indicate any infection, proteinuria (excretion of proteins) or glucosuria (sugar excretion in the urine).

There is no abnormal cells, blood or bacteria seen on microscopic examination of the urine.

If she got the test for complaints of burning micturition and increased frequency, then you can reassure her that there is no infection.

At times due ti inadequate water intake, urine gets concentrated producing these symptoms.
All she need to do is drink plenty of water.

take care.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Chakraborty's  Response

Greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty

The report that you have put forward implies that there is no significant abnormality with the given patient , or in this case your wife or in other words it means it is a normal report.

How ever if your wife have any symptoms like fever, burning sensation while passing urine , constant urge to pass urine through out the day, lower abdominal pain , pain while passing stool then the above mentioned report rarely may indicate a lower urinary tract infection

Please schedule an appointment with her primary physician for a clinical assesement and further management plan

Hope i have been able to help you .

Take Care
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor