Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Urine infection during 9 months pregnancy, please guide me

hello, I am having 9 months of pregnancy . during routine examination of urine and haemoglobin the following results we found. urine: physical examination: reaction: acidic colour: pale microscopic examination: RBC: 0-1/ HPF pus cell: 2-6/HPF epithelial cells: 0-3/ HPF Haemoglobin test: Hb: 11.2 gm% So now I want to know that does the pus cell in the urine test that is 2-6 can harm me at this moment? what should i do? what should be the normal range at this moment? is it abnormal? I am bit worried ? please guide me.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello tapa biotech
Welcome to health care magic forum
During pregnancy pus cells may increase ,as gravid uterus presses the urinary bladder .there is nothing to worry ,you should consume plenty of liquids daily ,Normal pus cells in female is 2-6 per high power field of microscope.your report is with in normal limit.
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dear welcome as mentioned above by my colleges there is no reason of worry,at this stage u can take a homeopathic medicine named berbaris vulgaris Q, 10 drops trice a day,for a week only, its safe and tested.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The Hb-11.2 is ok;Urine examination is also almost normal except the pus cells 2-6 but it is nothing to worry as even the normal is 2-4 so in pregnancy what you have is almost normal.You should think of infection if you have pus cells of 10-or more and you have fever or any symptom.Presently nothing to worry if you are asymptomatic.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor