Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Urine infection. UFR positive. Prescribed norflaxcin. Correct treatment?

Hi Dr.Good Morning.I have a urine inpection .yesterday i have checked my UFR test.According to the report Dr said it was bad.Pus Cell show Field Full And Red cell 03-05.and Dr gave medicine name call Norfloxacin Brand Name is Noroxin Please kindly tell me is that correct tradment for this inpection.i am really sufuring with pain.
Thank you so much.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history, you are having UTI (Urinary Tract Infection) and it is confirmed by Urine analysis,usually a culture of micro organisms is also done and drug sensitivity may be that report is awaited.
Norfloxacin is urinary specific antibiotic please continue it and take plenty of water and fluids.
In case sensitivity report shows organisms which are not responding to current drug your doctor will change antibiotics. Common organisms E. Coli many times resistant to the antibiotics.
If you have pain or fever a paracetamol tablet can be taken with consultation of your doctor.
You can also take cranberry juice.
In case there is recurrent infection a Ultrasound is warranted to see if there is any obstruction and in the mean time keep good personal hygiene.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor