Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Urine examination. What does the urine PH, Epithelial cells suggest?

URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION I. GROSS EXAMINATION ....Volume 15ml ....Colour Pale yellow ....Appearance Clear II. CHEMICAL EXAMINATION ....Urine pH 5.0 ....Specific Gravity 1.020 ....Sugar Nil ....Protein Nil .... Ketones Negative ....Biles Nil .... Nitrite Nil .... Urobilinogen Normal III. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION ....WBC/HPF 0-1 ....RBC/HPF 1-2 ....Crystal Type/HPF Nil ....Casts Type /HPF Nil ....Bacteria / HPF Nil ....Epithelial Cells / HPF Occasional can you read this report and give you guide what to do?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your urine report shows 1-2 RBC and 0-1 pus cell rest report is normal, even 1-2 RBC is abnormal causes may be infection,stones in urinary tract,trauma,and many others.
A sonography of abdomen may help to rule out any stone, drink lot of water,and repeat urine examination after one week.
Consult a Physician if any medication to be given.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
From your report , it is evident that the volume, color, specific gravity , all are normal, chemical examination is also within normal limit,. Bile, sugar, kettle all are normal. Microscopical examination is also within normal limit. But, pH is acidic which is normally alkaline. But as other tests are normal, it is not a big deal.
So, overall, the report is quite ok.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Dear V Krishnan, Hello
Thanks for writing in.
The urine report you have written shows that the pH of the urine sample is 5.0, which is acidic. Acidic pH can result in growth of bacteria in the urinary tract. These bacteria cannot thrive in alkali medium.Therefore acidic pH can result in development of Urinary Tract Infection.
Other point to be noted is WBC 0-1/hpf which is not significant but along with acidic pH and RBC 1-2/hpf can indicate Urinary Tract Infection.
It will be advisable that have a Culture and Senstivity test of your urine sample to know more about any infection, if present. Take alkalizing agent under medical supervision to make pH of urine alkali.
Also drink plenty of pure and filtered water. This will help in improving your urine report.
I hope this is helpful to you. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Vkrishna,
Thanks for query.
It seems that your urine report is quite normal.
Having 1-2 pus cells or RBC has not much of significance.
Take plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor