Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Urine culture shows E.coli infection, prescribed Moxicip. Safe for fetus?

Last week I was suffering from a severe UTI problem.i had a urine culture done,i got to know that i am suffering with E-Coli Bacterial infection my doc prescribe me Moxicip tablets and Citralka..this morning i came to know that i am pregnant.Doctor ask me to stop the Moxicip tablets but i wanted to know all this days that i have been taking the meds,would have effected the fetus??
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Moxicip is good antibiotic for UTI by E Coli but it is new and safety of the drug is not known so we should not use in pregnancy it is good this is stoped as you were unaware about pregnancy . you may take other safe antibiotics for UTI , see your Gynae & Obs doctor .
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The fluoroquinolones rapidly cross the blood-placenta and blood-milk barrier, and are extensively distributed into the fetal tissues. It is good that you have stopped early and i don't think it should affect your pregnacy.

But i advice you to see OBG specialist as it will be difficult to predict. It will be good you go for Ultra sound, will help.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor