Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Urine bladder trabeculated, had cystoscopy, got severe infection, vaccinated with microtaz, no urge to urinate. Cure?

I am ailing from protatomegaly and doctor after cystoscopy told me that my urine bladder is trabeculated. After cystoscopy I got svere infection and vaccinated with microtaz and mikacin for 10 days and also catherized. Now, infection is removed and the problem of sudden urge to urinate is not felt. However, I have week urine flow and taking contiflow OD. Doctor says that I will help to delay surgery as i am 42 years old now. Guide me, whether i am getting right treatment ? Or due to delaying surgery it may worse the condition of bladder. Whether there is any treatment avoiding surgery at this stage?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Your doctor is right in saying at your age you do not need surgery, but there is a possibility that we can rectify the matters by means of a very simple endoscopic incision of the bladder neck. However, in order to do that, we need to confirm that the bladder outlet is indeed obstructed. This can be done by means of a test called urodynamics which will assess the risk of waiting for a long time, and also give an indication of bladder strength. If it comes out that you are indeed obstructed, and to a significant degree where taking medication alone will not help, you can proceed for the endoscopic procedure. let me know if Contiflo has helped you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor