Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis shows reactive cellular changes associated with inflammation. Meaning?

In Urine Analysis : WBC 10-15 0-5 /HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS 8-10 0-5 and: INTERPRETATION * DIAGNOSIS NEGATIVE FOR INTRAEPITHELIAL LESION OR MALIGNANCY . - REACTIVE CELLULAR CHANGES ASSOCIATED WITH INFLAMMATION. Comments PLEASE NOTE PAPANICOLAU SMEAR STUDY IS A SCREENING PROCEDURE FOR CERVICAL CANCER WITH INHERENT FALSE NEGATIVE RESULTS, HENCE SHOULD BE INTERPRETED WITH CAUTION. NO CYTOLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF HPV INFECTION IN THE SMEARS STUDIED. REPEAT PAP SMEAR AFTER TREATMENT OF INFLAMMATION.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

look, your urine examination report indicates presence of WBC in higher number alongwith presence of epithelial cells . This indicates presence of urinary tract infection.

But, your pap smear examination is very much warning. You have to consult with your treating doctor or a gynecologist for treatment of the inflammation. After that you have to repeat the pap smear examination after completion of the treatment. If anything abnormal found, you have to consult with your treating doctor for ordering a cervical biopsy.

If no abnormality found in that biopsy, then you have to keep following up with your treating doctor for pap smear examination every 6 monthly.

Regards.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor