Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis shows blood. Should I be worried?

What does it mean when blood is found in UA and the doctor wants you to get it taken over again? This happened last year and I refused to get the second test because I believed it was due to having the Mirena IUD (spotting). Well, my UA came back with small amount of red blood in it again (not visible to the naked eye). Should I be worried?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have microscopic Hematuria.( R.B.C. reported in microscopic examination of your routine urine test.
If the number of RBC is not more than 3-4 you need not worry at all.
However if the number is more than 4-5, you have to consult Urologist/Nephrologist who will advise you to undergo some investigations to find out the source of these RBC
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic,

Blood in the urine is called haematuria.
There are different potential causes for haematuria such as trauma, infection of the urinary tract, blood disorder, kidney disease, a mass in the urinary tract, excess activity,. It can also come from surrounding structures such as the rectum and reproductive organs.

You should return to be reviewed. This may involve further urine analysis and culture for bacteria or any other organisms. The amount of protein in the urine is also determined. Blood may be taken for kidney function, full blood count and proteins level.
Any further tests such as imaging would be done based on the results.

It may not be anything serious, but it is best to have it checked to make sure.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor