Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis of an infant: S.G 1.015 PH, 6.5, Pus cells 2-3, Red cells Occational Epithelial cells, advice ?

my daughter is 1.5 months old her weight was 3.8 kg when she was 1 month old, birth weight was 3.6 kg.she is on formula milk+ breast milk . today we did her urine analysis which resulted: S.G 1.015 PH 6.5 Pus cells 2-3 Red cells Occational Epithelial cells Few please comment on these and advice me wether the condition is normal?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
the report looks fine.except red cells part.
my advice is repeat the test after 2 to 3 much is albumin or protein?Healthy children can have occasional red cells in the urine but (persistent) microscopic haematuria is considered significant if there are > 5 red cells/high power field in at least three fresh samples collected minimum 1 week apart
if still having red cells on repeat tests then consult your doctor to find out its origin.she is having fever now?if fever is there then do TLC,DC blood per report she is fine now
for now till 6 month give only breast milk. dont give any formula milk unless some measure indications to it
take care
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajesh Patel's  Response
hi,Welcome to HCM,
urine report of your baby is normal.nothing to worry if baby is alright.
why u need to do urine test and who suggested for it?
baby has any problem?
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor