Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Urine Test of Child

my children age 4 years of son. her urine test report are Epithelial cell:2-4,pus cells:6-10,RB C:nil.plese answer me It is good or bad
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  8 Views:  810
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
my children age 4 years of son. her urine test report are Epithelial cell:2-4,pus cells:6-10,RB C:nil.plese answer me It is good or bad
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
CHILD IS HAVING PYOURIA MAY BE STERIL OR NON STERIAL REQ INVESTIGATIONS LIKE USG-ABDOMEN,URINE CULTURE TO RULE OUT URINARY TRACT INFECTION ANY WHERE FROM BLADDER UP TO GLOMULAR BASMENT MEMBRANE,CONSULT UROLOGIST OR PEDIATRICIAN TO CONFIRM FINAL DIAGNOSIS IS BEST,
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
There may be slight urinary tract infection but can be normal in children. He must be hydrated properly. Any fever should not be handled lightly. He must be taken to Paediatric Specialist.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my child age:4 yrs

weight:15 kg

Urine routine Examination report are

Microscopic Examination:

Epithelial cells: 2-4

Pus cells: 6-10

R B C : Nil

Physical Examination:

Quantity: 10 ML

color:straw

Appearance:Clear



Urine for C/S

No Growth

plese answer me it is good or bad condition.

today my son fever 101 degree and headache



Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Urologist Dr. Rajiv goel's  Response
i have gone through your child's report. you need to collect clean midstream sample for examination. this sample shows epithelial cells and hence the pus cells are also contaminants.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
OF COURSE MID STREAM COLLECTION &EXAMINATION IS GOOD&EVEN 24 HOUR URINE SAMPEL COLLECTION IS MORE BETTER,BCOZ A CLASSICAL FEATURES OF RENAL TB MAY NOT BE THEIR, YET EXAMINATION FOR AFB BY ELECTRON MICROSCOPY CLEARS EVERY THING.TIME BEING PUT CHILD ON SYP PCT 6MLTID,ALONG WITH ENSURING HYDRATION ENOUGH,FURTHER COURSE OF CHILD EVALUATION IS LEFT TO UROLOGIST&PEDIATRICIAN.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Rajiv goel's  Response
please get repeat urine r/m, let me know of the report and also the symptoms of patient
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Deepak Sharma's  Response
Let me begin by stating that any abnormal test report needs to be probed further in the background of patient's symptoms.
Coming to your son's urine reports although you have not mentioned any symptoms,but i would like to take it further.
First step will be to do a repeat test of urine if abnormality still persists then further evaluation will be required .
The cause of this abnormal finding can be anywhere starting from kidneys to tip of urethra.
You should immediately get thorough evaluation done.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor