Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Urine HCG positive. Prescribed norethisterone. Will ovulation or medication increase HCG levels?

Hi, My period delay for 2 months and I test the urine HCG show positive. 1 day before I do the transvaginal ultrasound , the doctor told me my uterus have thick menstrual blood and an ovul, the period will come soon. She give me norethisterone( morning 2 pills and evening 2 pills). She told me after stop the norethisterone for 2 days,period will start. Will ovulation will increase hcg level?or norethisterone will increase hcg level?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
hi, your urine hcg is false positive.sonography shows no gestation sac.with drug periods will start.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor