Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Urine Creatinine high, uric acid low, RBC, WBC, epithelial cells high. What does report suggest?

Hi Dr. Bhushan, I massive questions for you and i want to get a second opinion... can you please tell me labs results? Urine Creatinine ,24hr total volume 910 urine creatinine 24/hr conc., random 178.89mg/dl urine creat 24/hr 1.63g, urine sodium 24hr total 910, urine/24hr total protein 64mg urine uric acid , 24hr, 155* low, citric acid/24hr volume total 910. urine calcium, 24hr 314* high, Oxalic acid ,24hr total volume 1400 but urine creatinine *3.71 high, renal function panel: glucose 80, sodium 144, potassium 4.7, chloride 104, total co2 content 25, anion gap 19, blood urea nitrogen 11, osmolality calculated 285, creatinine0.70 but 4 days ago creatinine when up by one point?,albumin 4.7, phosphorous 4.1, egfr 60, color light yellow, clarity,UA clear, ph(UA) 0.8* high, blood,(UA) 150(A), urobilinogen,UA negative, leukocytes,UA 25(A), rbc too numerous too count, wbc 5-10hpf, casts, negative, and crystals negative, bacteria,(UA) trace, Epithelial Cellshpf 10-25* high? Please tell me what everything is ? Thank you for your time...
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at Healthcaremagic!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to your query here.

There seems to be some typo error in your test descriptions. It is confusing.
I can gather that there is a likely urinary tract infection with WBCs, RBCs, bacteria in the urine and increased anion gap.
But renal function and GFR are normal.
It would be better if you could upload the entire test result/ scanned copy here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / photos to
with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)

I would be able to answer more specifically once I get the details.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor