Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Urinary tract infection, kidney stones. Due to excessive protein intake?

Can too much protein cause a bladder or kidney stones? I am a personal trainer and manager of a gym. I eat alot of protein because it;s easy to grab a protein shake and I always have grilled chicken cut up to snack on. I am also a runner and have developed a uti and have symptoms of a kidney stone. How much is too much protein for a 45 year old woman? I also lift . I weigh 115 and am 5 1.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Your questions are very relevant.
The protein requirement a day is 1 to 2 gram per kg per day.
So you can calculate. A dietician can advise on the protein balance for you.
Diet high in PURINES like red meat can cause uric acid stones, but not proteins intake as such.
But high protein intake associated with alcohol intake can cause stones in the PANCREAS.
Hope this helps,

Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor