Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Urinary tract infection in pregnancy. Am i suffering from UTI ?

hi i am 2 months pregnant ,i got urine test and urine culture done.The report is Leucocyte estrase positive,Pus cells 18-20,and epithelial cells fair in number.I dont have any other symptom other than itching in vagina.Am i suffering from UTI?do i need to take antibiotics treatment?is it dangerous for the baby.Please reply.thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have raised three queries. i would like to answer your last question and then proceed to other two
1. Is UTI dangerous for the baby - Yes UTI can be dangerous for the baby as it can induce abortion/preterm labor. It is also dangerous to the mother as it can your bladder and kidney, which may need inpatient treatment with injectable antibiotics
2. Am i suffering from UTI - You didn't mention the findings of your urine culture. usually in aysmptomatic pregnant woman, colony count of more than 100000 organisms/ml of urine will be considered as UTI. In symptomatic patients more than 100 organisms per ml of urine plus more the 7-8 pus cells in urine will be considered UTI. Considering the number of pus cells in your urine, i think you have UTI
3. Yes you need to take antibiotics. the best thing to do is to take a proper course of safe antibiotic basing on your culture & sensitivity report

I hope all your queries are answered.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ashwini Kolur's  Response

I will try my best to answer your query.

UTI is quite a common occurrence in pregnancy; as high as 1 in 10 pregnant women suffer from this condition. If you test positive during any of your tests, you will be treated with antibiotics. If uti is sever ther will be a chance of developing kidney infection becomes very probable and the likelihood for preterm labor or a low birthweight baby increases when you are down with this infection.
Consult OBG specialist.

Hope my answer will be helpful for you.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Pus cells of 18-20 do indicate an infection.You need to take an antibiotic to treat it as repeated urinary tract infections in pregnancy precipitate early labor pains and delivery causing a premature baby. Safe antibiotics can be taken after consulting your doctor.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor