Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Urinary retention, BPH post colonoscopy, urine culture shows occasional gram negative bacilli, E coli. Antibiotics required?

I have BPH and had urinary retention after colonoscopy./ I was catherterised for 5 days. I did a urine culture 18 days after removing tht catherter. I have poor flow and have to void twice in a singe time. T he urine culture shows Occasional gram negative bacilli - E. Coli and a colony count of 70,000 cfu/ml. Do I need to take anitibiotics
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Theoretically you do not need. Generally 100,000 is the guide
But with a history of catheterisation / presence of BPH / Organism grown - you need follow up - ought to repeat the urine routine and culture. If you have symptoms of fever / dysuria you can use now .
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor