Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Urinary bladder infection treated with cipro. Having back pain with urgency for urination, fever. Kidney affected?

I had a bladder infection more than a couple of weeks ago. Called the doctor and he gave me Cipro. Felt better and thought everything was ok for a few days then started feeling the pain and urgency again. I medicated with otc meds this time and it seemed to go away I thought. This week I developed unbelievable back pain on my right side. The pain goes from under the right ribcage all the way around to my back. I don t have the urgency however, when I urinate it does feel like it might start hurting but doesn t. If that makes sense. I have been running 101 fever for 3 days. Do you think the infection has spread to my kidneys?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
A urinary tract infection is a bacterial infection that affects part of the urinary tract. When it affects the lower urinary tract it is known as a simple cystitis i.e. bladder and when it affects the upper urinary tract it is known as pyelonephritis i.e. kidneys . Symptoms from a lower urinary tract include painful urination and either frequent urination or urgency of frequency of urine, while those of pyelonephritis include fever and flank pain in addition to the symptoms of a lower UTI. You should done one ultrasound abdomen to exclude pyelonephritis or Hydeonephrosis or any calculus in Kidney, You should done your urine culture and sensitivity test for intake of suitable antibiotics. You should take personal hygiene and plenty of fluids i.e. about 2 to 3 liter water per day to avoid these type of infenction in future.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor