Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Urinalysis showed presence pus cells and epithelial cells. What does it indicate?

HI im 27 of age married in physical examination of urine color is yellow, sp gravity is 1.015, P.H. IS 6.0 , WELL PROTEIN ,SUGAR,BILRUBIN, MUCUS , KETONES N BLOOD FOUND nil and urobilrubin is normal. whether as Microscopic examination is concerned Pus cells found 1-2 HPF epithelial cells 2-4 HPF and RBS, CAST, CRYSTAL AND BLOOD FOUND NIL
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
This report seems to be normal, you do not need to panic on these grounds. In females these findings are not considered abnormal. Still if you have any of the following symptom then you might need a consultation with a Doctor:
1. pain lower abdomen
2. pain or discomfort during urination
3. Frequency of urination
4. Burning sensation while passing urine
5. Feverish feeling

If you do not have any of the above mentioned symptoms then nothing to worry. Keep proper hygeine of genitalia. Have plenty of water.

Wish you Health and Prosperity
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor