Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Urinalysis showed RBC, WBC, mucus threads, leukocytes, hemoglobin, bacteria. Suggestion?

What is the explanation of findings..the urinalysis result is below..thanks email address YYYY@YYYY Urinalysis result Findings • Color: yellow; slightly hazy • Specific gravity: 1.015 • Glucose: neg • RBC: 40-50/hpf • WBC: 40-60/hpf • Protein: neg • pH: 7.0 • Epithelial cells: neg • Bacteria: few • Mucus thread: few • Cast: hyaline 0-1/hpf • Crystals: neg • Ketones: neg • Leukocytes: +2 • Hemoglobin: +3 • Bilirubin: neg • Urobilinogen: normal
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1520
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
From your urine report it concludes that you might be having infection in kidney, stones in kidney as there are plenty of WBC and RBC.
Having hyaline cast 0-1 has no significance.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Jenny. Assuming you are a female, was this sample given at any time during your menstrual cycle? Also you will have to provide a clincical picture..history & symptoms to best interpret this urine report. Also age does make a huge difference in the interpretation. Normally, one does not interpret a result by itself. Sometimes, one may be clinically asymptomatic, then this picture will have a different meaning & if one were to interpret it loosely, one would end up scaring you. However as this is a public forum & you have a specific request & yours truly is not liable by law, it does suggest that you have either a UTI (of bacterial origins) or you have some sort of pain & urinary stones in some portion of your urinary tract accounting for the RBC & the bleeding et al admixed with secondary infection. Depending on the History (including sexual) & Clinical picture, i would suggest taking an appropriate antibiotic course & or a Urology Referral / appontment. Cheers & wish you good health!
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor