Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Urinalysis showed Crystals, Epithelial Cells, Mucus Threads, Leucocytes. Suggestion?

Hi doc,i got the result of my Urinalysis and it said Physical Analysis;Color:Dark yellow; Transparency;Turbid Chemical Analysis; Blood: Negative, Bilirubin: Negative Urobilinogen:Normal Ketones: Negative Albumin:Trace Microscopic :Pus cells 1-2, RBC 1-2, bacteria:Occasional,Epithelial Cells:Occasional, Mucus Threads: Moderate, Crystals Amorphous Urates/Phosphates: Plenty: Nitrite Negative, Glocuse: Negativ,ph:6.0 Specific Gravity: 1.025 Leucocytes: Negative Blood Chemistry FBS: 86.77 mg/dl Creatine: 1.63 mg/dl. Can You please help me understand the result of my Urinalysis and blood chemistry. Should i worry since the result of my creatinine is above average level? Thank You and hope to receive a reply from you! Raymart
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Any medical report can be interpreted accurately only by correlating it with patient's signs and symptoms.

Did you have any health related issues when these tests were done? Also do you have iabetes or Hypertension?
Serum creatinine 1.63mg/dl is abnormal. It reflects kidney disease. The cause of this and further management can be determined by reviewing the past medical history, and performing further blood and urine tests as well as an ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder.
The urine report looks within normal limits.

You need to see a nephrologist who can examine you and do the further necessary investigations and treatment.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor