Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Urinalysis done within an interval of a month showed increase in RBC. What is the cause and treatment?

HI, MY DAUGHTER OF 17 YEARS OLD JUST GOT HER URINR ANALYSIS REPORT; 1. THE FIRST REPORT FROM 1-6-12 STATES HER RBC IS 6 TO 8 /HPF 2. THE SECOND REPORT FROM THE NEXT DAY 2-5-12 STATES 15 TO 20 /HPF. 3. PUS CELLS IN BOTH REPORTS ARE 1 TO2 HPF 4.EPITHELIAL CELLS IN BOTH REPORTS ARE 2 TO3 HPF. WHAT WOULD BE THE RESON FOR THIS RBC - INCREASE. ANY SUGGESTION OR GUIDANCE WILL BE HELPFUL
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello! Anyone can have haematuria but what is worrisome is that what the complete urine report indicates. So mere presence of RBCs in the urine doest not mean gross pathology.Your daughter's urine report shows no significant pus cells , epithelial cells or granular casts which suggest some renal pathology .Please don't panic as there are many factors that increase the chance of person having haematuria strenous exercise, menstruation, medications especially aspirin grop of drugs , antibiotics and so on. .
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Raminder Sandhu's  Response
Hello! Anyone can have haematuria but what is worrisome is that what the complete urine report indicates. So mere presence of RBCs in the urine doest not mean gross pathology.Your daughter's urine report shows no significant pus cells , epithelial cells or granular casts which suggest some renal pathology .Please don't panic as there are many factors that increase the chance of person having haematuria strenous exercise, menstruation, medications especially aspirin grop of drugs , antibiotics and so on. .
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor