Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Urgency to pass stools, passing clear mucus. Have IBS, fructose and lactose intolerance. Cause?

I am a 21 year old male, 170lbs, with IBS , fructose and lactose intolerance , and taking 30mg vyvanse daily for adult add. The combination of the digestive issues and vyvanse have my appetite suppressed to the point that i typically only eat one meal a day, either in one sitting or small amounts throughout the day. I have recently been experiencing a immediate urge to move my bowels, but the BM is just mucous with a clear or slightly yellowish color. I still have normal BMs every day around the same times, but in the evenings, the mucous starts. I experience this primarily on days with high stress and little to no food at all. Could the combination of my gastric problems with the vyvanse and lack of food be causing these mucous emergencies? I also smoke between half and a whole pack of cigarettes a day, and will soon be starting a chantix prescription to quit (i have read that smoking and the gastric track are related). I don t see my physician untill the first week of the new year, is this a problem i need to seek more urgant care for? Right now it is just an annoyance and a mild discomfort
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

IBS symptoms are usually aggravated by mental stress/chronic anxiety.

A long-term(6-12months or more) course of a combination of anti-depressant + anti-anxiety drug will gradually and steadily show improvement in your condition.

In addition, I will recommend that you also take the following drugs/ precautions:-

* Rifaximine regularly
* High fiber diet; plenty of oral water; stool-bulk forming agents, such as, Psyllium husk; probiotics; meditation and yoga; avoidance of chewing gum and carbonated/aerated drinks.

In the presence of Fructose and lactose intolerance, stay away from the foods rich in Fructose and; milk and its products.

I am confident that- with the recommended drugs and precautions- you will remain symptomfree.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor