Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Urge to urinate, frequent urination. Ultrasound normal. Prescribed Solifenacin. Solution?

Hello Dr, I am feeling the pressure and getting continues sensation to urinate, If I go to urinate its taking time to discharge urine and getting discharge little amount of urine or drops with frequent interval but the sensation and pressure is continued to remains. If I drunk couple of glass of water, then within a hour I getting pressure and I am going to urinate but I am unable to come out from the rest room for long hours. More than 20 to 30 times urine getting discharge with varies measures for a hour even though I am not feeling like I passed urine and I am still feeling the pressure and sensation. There is no other go I am controlling myself and leaving the rest room. Particularly in the morning and night this is unbearable. When I am office even the same kind of feeling some what I am ok. Two time Ultra Sound Scan done and recently the urothrogram (rg xray ) done. Those reports are quiet normal. There were no problems. The urologist prescribed a tablet (solifenacin succinate 5mg) for daily morning for 20 days. I took the tablets 9 days. I could not find any slight improvement. I am 37 years bachelor and my foreskin is quite tight with the head and not slipping back. Is this reason for this? Because one doctor said like that. I have been since 3 and half years in this situation and now this is became severe. It would be very great and unforgettable if you give me a solution for my problem.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You have what is called OVERACTIVE BLADDER. Please continue solifenacin for three months and see.
The tight foreskin is not a known case for this, but IT NEEDS TO BE ADDRESSED.
Best regards
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor