Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Urge to urinate. Urine test- normal. Had antibiotics. Pain in penis, black patches in penis foreskin. Treatment?

sir I am 25 year old guy I never did sex but masturbate since 08 years . about past 06 month I discovered to urge more to pass the urine same day I consulted doctor & he told me to take antibiatics I did urine test,culute ultrasound which was clear, & psa test which comes to 0.6 . doctor said that I have nothing wrongnow I want to, ask you since then I am taking medicine but I have some symptoms which are I have to urge urine when I urinate but after half hour urge goes out. I go to 06 to 07 time urine daily & also I have some pain in panis & also black patches in my penis foreskin . what I have to do please say to me
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The symptoms like frequent urination, increased urge to pass urine & pain in penis can be due to:
1. Urinary tract infection.
2. Renal stones
3. Prostatitis

The reason for persistence of UTI after treatment & repeated recurrence can be due to:
1. Inadequate duration of treatment
2. Inappropriate dosage of the medications
3. Inappropriate selection of antibiotics against the causative organism.
4. Improper treatment of underlying cause of the UTI.

Under such circumstances, the following corrective measures should be taken:
1. Discuss regarding the adequate duration of treatment with your treating physician.
2. Discuss regarding the proper dosage of medications depending your age and body weight.
3. Culture & sensitivity of the urine to be done for selection of appropriate antibiotic.
4. Additional investigations like X ray KUB (Kidney Ureter & Bladder) and Ultrasound scan of abdomen & pelvis will be helpful in detecting any hidden focus of infection in the Genito urinary tract.

Wishing you a good health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor