Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Urge to pass stools immediately after meals, stools have soft blobs with clear cut edges, had preotected sex. Chances of HIV? <br>

i had protected sex with a sex worker in amsterdam 5 and a half month ago.i haven t had any known hiv symptoms ( fever ,swollen gland ,flue like symptoms, fatigue ) except ...i do exercise regularly but seem to have the urge to pass to the toilet right after the meal with my stool has been soft blobs with clear cut edges (passed easily) . I know i am being paranoid and illogical and most probably hiv negative and this is coming out of the guilt feeling i have since i am a married man plus i am too scared to have an hiv test!! So i need to be reassured, so what are my chances of contracting hiv from a protected anal and vaginal intercourse (even if the condom didn t cover all the shaft of my penis )? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not to worry much. You could be correct. You are becoming paranoid because of your guilty feeling. The remedy to it is understanding the pathology and body chemistry. You do not have any symptoms of STDs, as you have already mentioned. I don't think evacuation habit has anything to do with STDs. That is a habit. You change any habit just by your will. You do not have to worry about STDs.

Regarding your HIV scare, you have to be logic. If you want to be confirmed, you should get it tested. There is no other alternatives. Worrying and being anxious cannot treat your HIV. Correct? Stop worrying and be logical and accept it as it is.

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 3 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor