Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Urge to pass stools after meals. Want medication

Hi good morning doctor i have problem with the stomach when ever i eat something after couple of minutes i need to rush to the bathroom the food is not digested properly and its concern when ever i eat anything this problem happens to me kindly let me know the medication for this and i am facing this problem from last 1to 2 months rite now i am travelling please help me with a medicine is this problen dangerous i am 31 years old weight around 85kgs height 5 9inch kindly deal with it doc please help me
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You might be suffering from IBS? ( Irritative Bowel Syndrome). First of all u need to have a strict diet pattern with maintained timings. secondly avoid having very hot food and very spicy, chilly stuff.
You can drink lots of water and dont skip a meal. If u have tension at work leave it in office. Stress induced gastritis, which inturn causes IBS is common. U might consult a physician who might recommend some medicines. HP Kit ( for the elimination of H.Pylori which is the usual culprit for gastritis might be useful in your case). Please take medicines first and if no improvement is there then an Endoscopy would be helpful.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
You say that you are having this problem only for the last 2 mths.
In India the probable cause is is Amoebiasis, which occurs for those who drink contaminated water,
not properly washing hands before food, frequent hotel ?unhealthy & oil rich spicy diet (Fast food).
You have to be careful regarding the above said facts. For few days take frequent, bland diet with curd. Avoid coffee & milk. You can have black Tea. A course of Anti-Amoebic and Anti worm is a must.
Otherwise nothing to worry
with warm regards
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor