Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Urethral stricture, penis cover skin torn, pain and cut sign

Urethral Stricture since last 7 year after an ortho operation. since than a dilatation procedure is done every 2 or 3 month. due to this penis cover skin torn many time and diffcult to open for cleaning. have much pain & cut sign. Dibatic vol is 165 after meal
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have stricture urethra with Phimosis and doing urethral dilatation frequently.

.Please consult qualified urologist for evaluation and discuss with him regarding option of Urothroplasty to treat your stricture problem permanently so that you can avoid doing dilatation and traumatising your urethra further.

As regards your inability to retract foreskin completely it is due to Phimosis and you need to get circumcised .
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor