Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Upset stomach, pressure in the eyes and dizziness after stopped smoking. Advice?

Hi im a 22 year old male..i quit smoking cigarettes sunday i begin to get symptoms on tuesday ..my stomach is upset i cant eat anything i have a terrible back ache..when i look down or to the side i feel pressure in my eyes. Im very dizzy..i have diaherra .my body is hot but i have tye chills..i am sweating alot and having hot flashes..i was not a daily smoker..i smoked about 7 cigarettes a week
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear
Welcome to HCM
Happy to note that you stopped smoking.
The symptoms you mention ed are not definitely out of stopping smoking.
Some symptoms like dizziness, upset stomach, loss of apetite are anxiety symptoms.
Possibly diarrhea also.
Secondly smoking 7 cigarettes a week is very low in numbers to call you an addict.
So, stopping these 7 will not produce any withdrawal symptoms.
Just don't worry about these symptoms. Ignore them and within two days you will feel better.
Please don't restart smoking by interpreting these symptoms as withdrawal symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear
Welcome to HCM
Happy to note that you stopped smoking.
The symptoms you mention ed are not definitely out of stopping smoking.
Some symptoms like dizziness, upset stomach, loss of apetite are anxiety symptoms.
Possibly diarrhea also.
Secondly smoking 7 cigarettes a week is very low in numbers to call you an addict.
So, stopping these 7 will not produce any withdrawal symptoms.
Just don't worry about these symptoms. Ignore them and within two days you will feel better.
Please don't restart smoking by interpreting these symptoms as withdrawal symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor