Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Upset stomach, loose motion, vomiting, appetite loss. Taken Vominorm, Ofloxacin Ornidazole, Mefenamic acid, Dicyclomine hydrochloride. Treatment?

from 4-5 days my mother was having problem in my stomach,, like loose motions and vomiting.. also she was not having interest in taking solid food,,, sometimes in breakfast she was taking few bites of bread... and whole day solution of glucose ... she consulted with a general doctor he gave her a medicine vominorm, ofloxacin ornidazole combination,, mefenamic acid and dicyclomine hydrochloride combination.. since last day loose motion vomiting is under control.. but no interest in food yet,, stomach is stiff and tight,, burning sensation in throat.. please provide me a solution now
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Please continue to follow her doctor's instructions.However , I think she can discontinue mefenamic acid and dicyclomine hydrochloride combination. I hope she is taking all the medications after food.

She might be having gastroenteritis and even after recovery it takes a while to get back the original appetite. Have bland food like rice gruel, soups etc, which will help by rehydrating her as well as provide her energy.

Burning sensation in the throat could be due to infection/ acidity related problems. Please visit the doctor if symptoms persist.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor