Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Upset stomach, flu, high WBC, platelets and positive for typhoid and bacterial infection. Done blood test. What ca be done?

Hi, i had an upset stomach for a week followed by the flu my blood test report showed that why white blood cell count was high as were my platelets and i had typhoid. However my blood culture report showed no growth and was negative. What do you suggest? Also bacterial infection has showing in my reports for almost 2 years.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
during course of infection body immunity will respond to infection, there will be increase in wbc, and platelets, this normal immune response of the body.
typhoid can be positive in other infcetions also because of false positive reactions.
your saying you had bacterial infection positive for more than two years it could be due to chronic carrier state in typhoid.
culture and serological test can establish chronic typhoid carrier state.
duodenal drainage establishes the presence of salmonella in billiary tract in carriers.
hope this will help you.
regrads
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor