Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Upper tooth abscess. Will smoking weed have an adverse effect on the healing process?

I have an upper tooth absess. Caught it early and got antibiotics yo fight the infection. Was not givin pain killers but have been smoking weed to counter act the pain. With this have and adverse affect on the healing process? Also should i not smoke cigarettes? I know i shouldnt smoke at all but thats not the question. I just want to know is smoking a cigarette will impede the healing process!
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.

It is extremely foolish to smoke in general. It is foolish to smoke either cigarettes or marijuana especially when healing from a tooth abscess. The smoke is full of chemicals that hinder the healing process by causing vasoconstriction of the blood vessels going to the area that provide the antibodies needed to fight the infection as well as the repairative material that rebuilds the damaged tissue. The suction of the smoking and the smoke itself can cause destruction of the blood clot leading to a very painful dry socket. The smoking also reduces the ability of your body to fight the infection and prevents optimal levels of the antibiotic to get to the area.

Take NSAIDs instead to help with pain and swelling.

Kind Regards

Dr. Ward
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor