Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Upper teeth ruined. Have low platelet count. Had chemotherapy. Suggest?

Hi I have recently went through chemotherapy and a result I have a low platelet county. The Chemotherapy I wan on has all but ruined my upper teeth and they need to be extracted but with the low platelet count my oral surgeon will not do the operation. My oncologist is suggesting that part of hte problem with my low platelet count may be be due to the bad state of my teeth and I feel like I am in a catch 22. What advice can you give me ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You should have mentioned the disease you are suffering from and the chemotherapy protocol in detail. For low platelet count there is definite guideline for management depending on clinical status and quantitative platelet assessment. So you should have also mentioned the exact platelet count. Anyway, chemotherapy induced marrow suppression generally reverses within weeks so in my opinion your tooth extraction will not be problematic. Consult your doctors.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor