Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Upper right-sided abdominal pain, worse on bending over. Taking armour for thyroid. Treatment?

Just wondering about upper right side abdominal pain that s been coming and going since July, I am female never had any surgeries, have 3 kids. When I m having the pain it seems to get worse if I bend over. I haven t noticed it to come with certain foods, haven t noticed any type of pattern of when it comes. Otherwise I m healthy 28 yrs old and the only med I take is armour thyroid . Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kristitherrian,
Your description of symptoms are suggestive of gallbladder problems.
Gallbladder problems are more common in females, over the age of forty,
who are fertile and some of them can be overweight or fatty. That is typical
although not everyone fits that description. Also, underactive thyroid is also
a little more common to be associated with gallstones.
Fatty or fried foods can trigger an attack although it could be spontaneous.
The simple way to test is to undergo a sonogram of the upper abdomen to
see if you have gallstones. If you do have it, sometimes, you may need to
have a nuclear scan at the time you are having symptoms, to see if you
have signs of inflammation or Acute Cholecystitis". You may need surgery
and the good news is , you can have it done through laparoscopy, same day
surgery with a shorter recovery period.
I wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor