Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Upper right side pain, woke by diarrhea, vomiting and stomach pain. What should I do ?

A COUPLE OF MONTHS AGO I WENT TO THE ER HAVING UPPER RIGHT SIDE PAIN MADE WORSE AFTER EATING. SUNDAY NIGHT I WAS WOKEN UP BY STOMACH ACHE, DIAHRREAH AND VOMITTING. MONDAY I WENT TO A GASTROENTOROLOGIST TOLD HER EVERYTHING AND SHE FELT AROUND MY STOMACH WHEN SHE PRESSED ON MY RIGHT UPPER SIDE IT HURT. ULTRASOUND FROM THE FIRST ER SHOW A NORMAL GALLBLADDER BUT SHE WANTS ME TO HAVE ANOTHER TEST DONE I WON T HAVE THAT UNTIL NEXT FRIDAY. I AM STILL HAVING A LOT OF PAIN WHICH HAS NOW GONE TO MY BELLY BUTTON AND I VE BEEN NAUSEAS ALL WEEK. I HAVEN T ATE ANY FATTY FOODS AND I STILL HAVE THE PAIN THAT SEEMS TO BE GETTING WORSE AND I FEEL LIKE I ATE ALOT WHEN I HAVEN T ALL DAY. WHAT SHOULD I DO?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
welcome to healthcare magic,
from the description of the symptoms you could be suffering from hyperacidity problems.
you need to get your stool checked for a normal infection and also h-pylori infection.
you should also get a normal blood test done to rule out food poisoning.
i would recommend take some antiacids and antispasmodics to relieve the pain.
would suggest get the test done to know what is wrong.
hope to have answered your query
wish you a quick recovery.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor