Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Upper right quadrant pain. Done, Xrays, CT scans, ultrasound and blood tests. Hydrogen breath test and colitis positive. Doxycycline caused weightloss, tiredness. Reasons?

I have been having upper right quadrant pain for months now, have done all the tests possible, chest x ray, ct of abdomen, ultra sound , hep a,b,c, sti s, h pylori test, ultra sound of abdomen, blood work, stool cultures, blood cultures, o/p stool samples, ocult stool test , ca125, urine test, and everything has checked out normal except for the hydrogen breath test and chrons colitiis test came back reactive but boderline ? I have undigested food in my stool, i have loose bm every morning for the past month,tired, hard to concentrate, weight lose, and it all happened after taking doxycycline for a month, what could it be.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

It may be that you depleted your normal bowel flora and that is creating a malabsorbtion problem; probiotics could help in that sense. Chron's indeed can present with such symptoms, and the gold standard for diagnosis would be a lower endoscopy with biopsy.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo ClinicMN
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor