Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Upper lip tender, swollen after minor surgery. Blisters formed, spread to lower lip. Possible cause?

Immediately after waking from minor surgery, I noticed my top lip seemed a little swollen and had a few areas that were especially tender. As the day went on this developed into a fever blister , and by the next morning was on the bottom lip in the same area as the top. This tells me it is very contagious to what ever area it touches. My question is does or can anesthesia cause this?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No , it is not caused by anesthesia . It is often caused by emotional or physical stress , this might be the correlation with your surgery.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor