Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Upper gi test done. Diagnosed as intussusception, rashes all over body. Had fever. Should i be concerned?<br>

I have an 11 year old son who had an upper gi test done friday. we were told he had intersuscption (telescoping intestines). He has now developed a rash all over, he says it does not itch . He is due to have a barium enema test done in the morning. He also had a bug last week that included very high fever . 104.5. we are very worried!! Is this rash something to be concerned with?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The rash seems to be due to a viral infection. It needs a direct examination to find out the cause. He can go for barium enema as scheduled. You can consult a dermatologist for the specific treatment of the rash.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor