Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Up to what percentage of blockage can angioplasty be done ?

upto what percentage of blockage in Artery, we can under go an Algioplasty versus Open heart Surgery My father 67 yeards old was deteced with 90% blockages in his two arteries and the doctors suggested to go for an Algioplasty with Stents . Later we were told by other relatives and friends that the Angioplasty are normally not performed if the bloackage is around 90%. rather it is only performed if the blockage is within 50%. we should go for an open heart by pass surgery may be. My question is upto what percentage of blockage in Artery, we can under go an Algioplasty versus Open heart Surgery. Is there any norm set up by the medical associations etc.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Nov 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi. Percentage block is important, but more important is how well your fathers heart is functioning measured by the Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction (LVEF). If the LVEF is good and your father's symptoms are not too worse, then angioplasty (with drug eluting stents) is a good solution. However if the LVEF is bad, go for CABG (Bypass Grafting). Your Doc is the best person to decide. Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. K. P. V. Rao's  Response
It all depends on your financial condition and the general health of the patient.If general health is not good like the patient is having other problems like kidney failure,bronchial asthma,diabetes etc.,it is better to go for angioplasty.
Answered: Tue, 22 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.there is no norm of percentage for angioplasty.It all depends upon the symptoms and the problem being faced by the patient.Patient can remain normal even with 100% blockage because of good collaterals.Best would be to discuss with cardiologist and then proceed accordingly.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor