Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Unwanted pregnancy, want to abort, prescribed Primolut N. Will it help?

Hi Doc, I am 34 yrs old and have 4 chn. I just confirm yesterday that I am pregnant after taking a P-test and I want to abort it. I went immediately to a local doctor and explain my situation and he prescribed me the Primolut N 5mg tablets. My last period started on the 19th of July and finished on the 22nd of July. Please can you tell me whether these pills will work to help me abort this baby. Many thanks for your help
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Primolut N is not used as an abortion pill. It is used to correct menstrual irregularities and as a hormonal supplement in certain conditions. As per your dates, you should be about 7 weeks pregnant now. Abortion pills can be used up to 12 weeks. If they do not work, you should adopt surgical means of evacuation. I advice you to consult a gynecologist and get further advice and stop taking Primolut N. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor