Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unstable angina, prostate cancer, diabetic type 2. Do I have grounds to claim DLA?

Had an heart attack and stent fitted 8 years ago. I now have unstable angina . Other health conditions are prostate cancer and I am diabetic type 2 but no medication. Do I have grounds to claim DLA?. I get a pension which is above the threashold for ESA and JSA so cannot get benefits. I am 57 years old and not really fit to work, especially full time.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
These are not usualy indiactions for DLA. Only heart angina pectoris may cause sgnificant reduce in physical activity and work capability,but it should be verified by cardiologist and it must be refracter to medical therapy
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor