Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unsafe sex, taken unwanted 72 tab, regular period within a week, no period this month. Pregnant?

I have come from south america wid my husband.. but last month before he left india, we had relation and i took unwanted 72 oral tab.. just an hour or so before i was to complete my 72 hrs or unsafe sex , after dat i had regular periods within a weeks and 10 days time, and after my periods last month i was carefree ..but this month i did nt hav periods yet, moreso time is up by one week or 10 days, i fear if i am pregnant or unwanted 72 did nt wrk out properly, is it possible dat i may gt pregnant eevn after taking oral unwanted 72 and regular periods......
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Emergency contraceptive contain higher doses of the same hormones found in regular combined oral contraceptive pills.

Depending on the drug, they are for use for up to 107 to 120 hours after unprotected sexual intercourse or contraceptive failure.

There effectiveness is nearly 75%.

As you have your regular period last time, pregnancy is less likely.

But still i advice you to go for urine pregnancy test, using kit which is available in most of the drug shop. Instruction are provided in the kit. It will be better to use the early morning sample of urine to test.

Urine pregnancy test kit is 98% accurate and should be done at least after week of missed period.

I advice you to do the test and can plan according to the result.

Hope i have cleared you query.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor