Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Unsafe sex during ovulation. Taken nordette. Chances at pregnancy?

hi doctor... my my husband and i had unsafe sex on my ovulation period (14 days after my period), the following day we had sex again cause we were so drunk. After 8 hours, took 4 pills of nordette but the following dosage i wasn t able to drink at at exact 12 hours, i took it 17 hours later so I decided to take another dosage at exactly 12 hours... All in all, i took 12 pills of nordette. Im supposed to get my period yesterday, and upto now i don t have it. is there a chance that i could be pregnant? Im really scared as we both don t want to have another baby yet.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Nordette is not an emergency pill and as such, contraception, in the manner you have taken the pill, cannot be assured, more so because you had intercourse during the fertile period. Now that you missed your period, the reasons could be either a hormonal disturbance due to the pills or pregnancy.You should take a HPT now and if the result is inconclusive, go for a blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram. See your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor