Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Unsafe sex. Had emergency tablets. Will baby have any infection?

if once a girl had sex with some boys like 40 members with safe,

and that girl had sex with one guy with out safe for 4 times like this. and she taken emergency tablets for safety to avoid pregnancy,

again now she is going to marry with my frnd is it good for theair next life without any problem, i had a dought because she already had sex with out safety mean condom by one guy , now if she became pregnant in future is there any problems like any health desease, or
main problem was that babys kids witth who's hobbies like this is main dought for my friend also please solve this problem ,

give any suggestion for their future , is there any chance for older guys hobbies for kids or any dna match will come or else anything with previous boy friends please help them.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

First of all, from the history provided, this individual has had sexual relationships with 40 other men. It is impossible to predict her current status (as some of these infections, even if present can be in their latent phase). Unless all the men she has had sexual relations with are safe, there is a chance she could have an infection. Promiscuity is usually a cause for most of the infections, although she was safe during contact, it is best to undergo a screening for all sexually transmitted infections.

If she is diagnosed to have an infection, it depends on which infection she has, and which stage it is in. This will predict whether or not the infection can be transmitted to her baby.

As she has had unprotected sexual relations with one man, it is important to investigate this male for any infections.

Now coming to the DNA. DNA is transferred through the semen (sperm) and only the DNA of the male who impregnates your friend will be transmitted to the baby. It is important to abstain from having more than one sexual partner.

So only the DNA and characteristics of the male who has resulted in the conception will be passed on to the baby, and it is completely impossible for any of her previous partner's DNA to be passed on to the baby.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for your to HCM.
It appears from your query that you are quite concerned about your friend and his would be wife as well as for the future kids. Now answering your queries one by one:
1.For the couple it depends upon the status of their history of unsafe contacts or if have any sexually transmitted diseases then both can be infected. For the girl you said she had unsafe contact so it is now the girl's will to go for any tests regarding the same.
2. For the future kids also it is quite important for the lady to not have any sexually transmitted diseases.
3. for the last part of query, each individual is totally unique in itself and even twins grown in the same womb have different nature and hobbies, so it is totally impractical to think about any kind of characteristics and especially sexual hobbies can be inherited from the parents to kids.
Hope this information will help you.
Wish good
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STD)
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor