Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Unprotected vaginal intercourse with HIV positive. Chances of getting affected?

Hiiiiii..... I am 28 year old male.... I had a one night stand with someone 2 months back... I think she might be hiv+ and i had no clue about it at the time of intercourse... Intercourse is vaginal..I know i should have used a protection but i cant help it now...we might have made out for five minutes or so... I m really scared... Are there chances of me getting affected????
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai Sweetpoison789,
All the exposures are necessarily infective. We have many couples with regular sex contacts in one of them HIV positive and the other remain HIV negative for years together. This condition is called sero-discordant couple. Anyway check your blood for HIV with some Rapid or ELISA test. They will usually become positive within 8-12 weeks time if it is really infective. You already crossed 2 months. So you can get yourself checked and if it is negative you are safe. In case if you are having a positive test then also there are lot of treatment modalities to remain healthy for any long duration. So this is the right time and get checked than thinking the probabilities and chances. You will be free.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor