Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex with smoker, taking clopilet, propanolol post abrasion stroke. Will that reduce pregnancy chances?

An 24 years female and had abrasion stroke two weeks ago due to chronic now on clopilet,propanalol and trinerve.but I had unprotected sex two days after ovulation which is quite risky I guess.the guy is a smoker but not a heavy one.Do you think there s any chance the drugs am on and smoking could reduce my chances of getting pregnant?and should I use an emergency pill it being more than 24 hours. After intercourse?what are my chances of not getting pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  626
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Pregnancy is possible if unprotected sex is done around ovulation time.
In your case, chance is there.You have to take emergency pill which are effective if taken within 72hrs of sexual intercourse.
But you never take Emergency Pill with other drugs used in IHD. As it decreases the efficacy of the pill.
So wait for the next coming period and if missed, do a urine test after 1wk. Check result and consult with doctor.
Be well and practice safe sex in future.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor