Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex with different partners, have stomach and back pain, burning urination, whitish discharge. STI, HIV test negative. Suggestion?

I have had unprotected sex with a few different partners that i dont know the history of. I have symptoms that include lower stomach pain, some back pain , burning sometimes when I pee, and a whitish discharge . I have recently been test for all STIs including HIV , and all the results came back negative, but they said HIV tests arent always 100% accurate. So i am just concerned with what these symptoms mean..
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There are a variety of organisms that can cause infections that aren't tested for in a typical STI panel. STI and HIV tests are never 100% accurate. There are a variety of bacterial and fungal vaginal infections that can occur. Normal vaginal pH is about 4. Unfortunately menstrual blood and semen have a higher pH and may alter the vaginal flora that protect from infection. Most pelvic infections occur from multiple bacteria present in the pelvis. A frequently overlooked cause of pelvic infection is Eschirichia coli from the intestine which can easily traverse the vagina and ascend into the pelvis causing symptoms. In other words, not all pelvic infections are from gonorrhea and chlamydia, two of the organism tested for in STI panels.
A trial of antibiotics that have a broad spectrum against multiple bacteria, including E coli, may correct these symptoms. Ultrasound evaluation of the pelvis may be helpful. A culture of the vagina to include a bacterial and yeast panel may yield helpful clues as well.
See a gynecologist for thorough evaluation of these symptoms. I hope this answers your question, guides you to a thorough evaluation and leads to correction of your problems. I am available for further questions as well.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor